Privacy policy

Privacy Notice

Cormac Solutions Limited, a company incorporated in England with company number 07737430 and having its registered address as Cormac Head Office, Higher Trenant Road, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6TW, acts as the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use the personal information collected about you. 

CORMAC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  We are required under the data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice applies to current and former employees, workers and contractors. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice from time to time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware and understand how we are using your personal information.

Personal information which may be collected from you:

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information from you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status and dependants.
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Start date.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Copy of driving licence.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
  • Compensation history.
  • Performance information.
  • Disciplinary and grievance information.
  • Other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard records.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity,
  • Trade union membership.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain data processing activities and in particular where we may need to process sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

How we collect personal information:

We typically collect personal information about employees, workers and contactors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us.

How we may use your personal information:

We will only use your personal information where we are permitted to do so by law.  This includes:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment.
  • Determining the terms on which you work for us.
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK.
  • Paying you and, if you are an employee, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions.
  • Providing the following benefits to you including health insurance, benefits, company car fleet
  • Liaising with your pension provider.
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
  • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
  • Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
  • Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
  • Education, training and development requirements.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
  • Ascertaining your fitness to work.
  • Managing sickness absence.
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • To prevent fraud as CORMAC has a duty to protect any public funds which it handles.
  • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications and preventing malicious software distribution.
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates.
  • Equal opportunities monitoring.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information: 

”Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme.
  • Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We will use trade union membership information to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected employee and to comply with employment law obligations.

Automated decision making:

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Who we will share your personal information with:

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.  ”Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within the CORSERV Group and Cornwall Council. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services.

We may also share your personal information with other entities for the following purposes:

  • for example as part of regular reporting activities on the CORSERV Group performance;
  • to prevent and detect fraud;
  • in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, etc.

The personal information which we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we secure your personal data:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long we will store your personal data for:

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights in relation to your personal data:

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please keep us informed in your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Richard Zmuda Group Company Secretary, in writing (at Corserv Head Office, Higher Trenant, Wadebridge, PL27 6TW).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other legal rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances, and in all cases, where we are permitted to do so by law.

We may need to request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or exercise any of your other rights.   This is another appropriate security measure which we use to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent:

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer:

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), Richard Zmuda, Group Company Secretary, to oversee compliance with this privacy notice and the data protection legislation in general. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO.  You have the right to make a compliant at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Amendments to this privacy notice:

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and will be notify you where we make any substantial changes.  We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy then please contact the Data Protection Officer.